2015 SPONSORS
Cigna

Additional sponsorship and advertising opportunities are still available. Call 901-523-1818

Best In Black Awards, Memphis

Presented by The New Tri-State Defender

 

Tri-State Defender

The Best In Black Awards, hosted annually by The New Tri-State Defender since 2012, is an endeavor to shine a light upon some of the most outstanding African-American businesses, community organizations, entrepreneurs and individuals in the Mid-South. The BIB Award's mission is to celebrate black owned and operated businesses, organizations and individuals in the Mid-South, serving as a marketing and recognition platform for those individuals and companies while ultimately encouraging the community's next generation business leaders. The BIB Awards will also give the community a true voice in identifying and elevating those businesses that they most support. It's an innovative way to poll the community about the businesses and organizations that they most support while identifying those companies with the best brands and reputations. It is also a platform where by The New Tri-State Defender can promote and celebrate the businesses that ultimately support us.


THANK YOU FOR VOTING!

Voting is now closed.

 

 

Be sure to get your tickets to the Awards show to see who has been voted Best in Black for 2015!


 

Best in Black 2015 Top 3 Finalists

 

Best Athlete/Sports Figure
Anfernee "Penny" Hardaway
Mike Conley
Zach “Z Bo” Randolph

Best Attorney
Ricky Wilkins
Ursula Joi Jones
Yolanda Kight

Best Author
Jae Henderson
Lakisha Johnson
LeNora Millen Books

Best Banker
Lynn Whitney Williams-First Tennessee Bank
Ms. Wilson-First Tennessee-Watkins
Tara Stewart-Regions (Madison)

Best Barber Shop
Eric Massey-E Massey's
Mario Gary-A Better Image
Tamika Broadnax-Platinum Kutz

Best BBQ
A & R BBQ (All Locations)
Cozy Corner
Interstate BBQ

Best Boutique or Clothing
Dean of Fashion
Phashion Is My Passion
Savvy Sistas

Best Burger
D'Bos "Turkey Burger"
Evergreen Grill "Lobster Burger"
Mot & Eds "Stuffed Turkey Burger"

Best Car Salesman
Bernard "Hard Nard" Williams
Corey Carpenter
Lafayette Parker

Best Chef
Chef Christopher Beavers
Chef Desmond Robinson
Chef Gary Williams

Best Choir (Church or Community)
Billy Rivers and The Angelic Voices of Faith
Darrel Petties and S.I.P.
Live and Direct New Direction Christian Church

Best Cigar Lounge/Smoke Shop
Fitzgerald's
Havana Mix
Ice Bar

Best Clothing Designer
Cursive Couture-Tammy P.
Kouture Kreations-Kimberly Terry
Phasion is My Passion-Angela Bonner

Best Club or Lounge
Ice Bar
LoVe Lounge
Perignons Restaurant & Lounge

Best Consulting/Professional Service
DivaStars Spa for Girls and Events-LaQuila Jones
Southern Charm Event Group-Danielle Reid
TMalone Marketing-Tony Malone

Best Customer Service
Bubble Bistro
Southern Charm Event Group
T-Star Limousines Inc

Best Dentist
Dr. Derrick Payne
Dr. Marrio Thomas
Dr. Tonya Lyons

Best DJ
DJ Sketchz
DJ Tim Bachus
Superman

Best Doctor
Dr. Bianca Sweeten
Dr. Denise Hightower
Dr. Melrose Blackett

Best Event Planner
Simply Sweet Elegance Event Planning
Social Couture Events
Southern Charm Events Group

Best Faith-Based Outreach Ministry
A Bridge of Hope Ministries
Girls Will Be Girls
One Accord Ministries

Best Financial Advisor
Jamal Threlkeld, Northwestern Mutual
Nick Smith, Sims Financial Group
Reginald Clark, P3 Financial

Best Fraternity
Alpha Phi Alpha
Omega Psi Phi
Phi Beta Sigma

Best Gifts or Novelties
Phillip Ashley Chocolates
Scent-illating Scents
The Bubble Bistro

Best Graphic Artist/Web Designer
Bryant Warren, Memphix Web Design
David Clark, Swift Grapixx Design & Photography
Kenneth Worles, 3i Design Group

Best Hair Salon
A Natural Affair
HairKingdom
PlatinumKutz

Best Hot Wings
All-Star Hot Wings
Chings Hotwings
Crumpy's Wings

Best Insurance Agent
Cynthia Scales, All State
Misty Rosser-White, State Farm
Realis Sanders, All State

Best Live Band or Group
The Underground Band
Trio Plus
Will Graves & Soul

Best Local Media Personality (T.V.)
Ernie Freeman
Kontji Anthony
Markova Reed
Thaddeus Matthews

Best Make-Up Artist
Britaine Bell
Paris Chanel
Zaneisha Davis

Best Mechanic
Glenn Reid
James Boyd
Rick "Derrick" Kendall

Best Men's Organization
100 Black Men of Memphis
Black Men Run
The Gentleman's Academy

Best Nail Salon
Andrea's Nailtique
Spoil Me Nail Bar, Kesha Scales
Urban Luxe Nail Bar, Ashley Pegues

Best New Business
Dixie Tea, Zelda Hill
Pink Diva Cupcakery and Cuisine, Cassi Conyers
Pretty Perculiar Shoes, Ashley Bailey

Best Niche Business
Lip Addyct - Adrienne Owens
PinkDivaCupcakery - Cassi Conyers
Pretty Peculiar - Ashley Bailey

Best Non-Profit Organization
Beautiful Spirited Women, Crystal Chatman
BWABC Literacy Association, Sheila Bell
Collegiate Life Investment Foundation, Larissa Redmond

Best Party Promoter
Derrick Payne
Eric Massey
Peppa "Mouth of tha South"

Best Performing Artist
Carlos Strong
Devin DC Crutcher
Karen Brown

Best Personal Trainer
Balancing Beautiful Bodies
Deana Taylor
Kelvin "York" Brown
Toye Bogard

Best Photographer
April Tolbert Photography
NiaRayPhotography
Wiley Brown, Contempo Studios

Best Publisher/Publication
Bonita And Hodge Publishing Group
Minerva Little, Spirit Magazine
Southern Soul

Best Radio Personality
Big Sue
Devin Steele
Michael Adrian Davis

Best Realtor
Frances Anderson, Crye-Leike
John Cornes, Keller Williams Realty
Tjuania Redmond, Lawrence Johnson

Best Restaurant
Evergreen Grill
Southern Hands
Uncle Lous

Best Social Media Posts
Ashley Pickens
El Mac
Xclusive Memphis, LaQuita Jones

Best Solo Artist
Larry Springfield
Lil Rounds
Tameka "Big Baby" Goodman

Best Sorority
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

Best Soul Food
Four Way Grill
Mot & Eds
Southern Hands

Best Spoken Word Artist
Carin "Writeous Soul" Malone
Timothy "Urban Thoughts" Moore
Yolanda "Quiet Storm" Gates

Best Theatre or Performing Arts Organization
Chrysti Chandler
Ekundayo Bandele
Nadia Matthews

Best Visual Artist
Frank'd
Jade Miller
Jamond Bullock

Best Vocal Artist (All Genres)
Karen Brown
Lil Rounds
Tameka "Big Baby" Goodman

Best Women's Organization
Black Girls Run! Memphis
Girls will be Girls
National Coalition of 100 Black Women

Best Youth-Owned Business
Angels & Tomboys
Breeze Sweets
Kool Kidz Snow Cones

The Hustle Award
Danielle Reid
Nia Ray
Tiffany Rogers

The Living Legend Award
David Porter
Fred Davis
Ruby Wilson

The Rising Star Award
Ashley Bailey
Danielle Reid
Tiffany Rogers

Best Overall Business 2015 (Must have at least 5 years in business,
with a track record of success, and a strong 2015)
Makeda's
Southern Charm Event Group LLC
The Bubble Bistro