Best In Black Award Finalists 2017

Best Original Art (Paintings)
Amazing Creations by Lyrikal
Andre L. Miller
LoveIsJaded - Jade Miller
Cherry Sky Designs - Sheena Hinds

Best Spoken Word
Carin Malone - Writeous Soul
Cashmere
Quiet Storm Poetry - Yolanda Gates

Best Author/Writer
Latrossica Wilson
LeNora Millen
Princeton Echols

Best Dancer (All Genres)
Ladia Yates - L.Y.E. Academy
Tyrone Romeo - Romeo Franklin Productions
Valerie Morman - Midsouth Unique Steppers

Overall Best in Arts
Carin Malone - Writeous Soul
Jade Miller
Ladia Yates

Best Barber Shop
C. Tatum's Signature Salon - Chris Tatum
Hair Kingdom - Keith Turks
XClusive Cutz - Derrick Tolliver

Best Barber
Alvertis London
Jennifer Nelson - Memphis Professional Barbers
Nappy Ike Wilson - Hair Kingdom

Best Beauty Salon
Hair Kingdom
Legacy Locks & Natural Styles
Salon 22

Best Beautician
Keith Turks - Hair Kingdom
Mary Jubert Watson - Mary J.'s Hair Studio
Yolunchee Dockery -Justina's

Best Mani/Pedi
Andres Nailtque - Andera
Pamper Me Nails - Kimberly Becton
Urban Luxe - Rasheeda Jones

Best Youth Business
Amazing Creations by Lyrikal - Lyrikal Jenkins
Angels and Tomboys - Madison Star & Mallory Iyana
Kool Kidz Sno Cones - Jalen Wheeler

Best Home Based Business
Erica's Sweet & Savory - Erica Jones
GMR Consulting - Bianca Howard
Scentscere Candle Company - Torrey Harris

Best Niche Business
A World of Miracles
Everlasting Events & Designs
Makeda's Cookies

Best Technology Business
Global Innovation Now - Chris Eggleston
GMR & MHC Consulting - Bianca Howard & Monica Hardaway
Kilowatts Technology - Keith Watson

Best Overall Business 2017
Bubble Bistro - Andrea Johnson
Everlasting Events & Designs - Stephanie Townsend
Makeda's Cookies - Pamela and Maurice Hill

Best Choir
Cummings Street
Live and Direct – New Direction Christian Church
Oak Grove - Donald Johnson

Best Impact Ministry
Greater Love Miracle Center Church - Dennis Westbrook
New Direction Christian Church
STREETS Ministries

Best Pastor
Apostle Perry Maples II DD - Apostolic Deliverance Temple
Bartholomew Orr - Brown Baptist
Pastor Stacy Spencer - New Direction Christian Church

Best First Lady
Debra Reed - New Friendship
Rhonda Spencer - New Direction
Shelia Whalum - The New Olivet Worship Center

Best Overall Church
Brown Baptist Church
First Baptist Broad
New Direction Christian Church

Best Sorority
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Best Fraternity
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
Phi Beta Signa Fraternity, Inc.

Best Car Club
MidSouth Camaro Club
Rivercity Camaro

Best Motorcycle Club
Bad Boyz
Hi Roller
Women on Iron

Best Fan Club
Cowboy Stars of Memphis
Mid South Steelers
Titans Fan Club

Best Boutique
Classy Curves Couture
Dean of Fashion
Gabby Grace Boutique

Best Clothing Designer
Bodacious Bodywear
CEO Apparel
Cocky Creations

Best Seamstress/Tailor
Blessed Hands
Mrs. Thedora Lemons
Novel Unique

Best Local Place to Purchase a Hot Outfit
Classy Curves Couture
D & G Klassy Designs
Envy Chic Couture

Best Principal
Cedrick Smith – Hickory Ridge Middle School
Dr. Angela Nichols - Willow Oaks Elementary
Dr. Vincent Hunter - Whitehaven High School

Best Assistant Principal
Andrea Dixon - Melrose High School
Erin Johnson - Power Center Academy High
Jocelyn Mosby - Booker T Washington School



Best Teacher
Candace Jones - Bartlett High
Sophia Hardy - Memphis Academy of Health Sciences
Stan Bell - SCS
Sundra Milton - John P. Freeman

Best Guidance Counselor
Cedric Heard - Westhaven
James Cathey - John P. Freeman
Shaunda Boyd - Sherwood Elementary

Best Coach
Jennifer Alexander - Melrose Golden Girl Dance Team
Maurice "Moe" Miller - Raleigh Egypt High School
Rodney Saulsbury - Whitehaven High School

Best Annual Festival
Africa in April
Hot Wing Festival
Juneteenth Urban Music Festival

Best Annual Party
Alpha Derby Party - El Mac
Black Affair - Curtis Givens
CGI All White Affair
The TaKeOver - Mike Suggs

Best Annual Fundraiser
Phillip Ashley Presenets Masquarde Ball
Rock The Runway - Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Sista Strut

Best Annual Concert
Church Girls Rock
Southern Heritage Classic
Stax Music Academy

Best Overall Annual Event
Juneteenth Urban Music Festival
Memphis Black Restaurant Week
Southern Heritage Classic

Best Male Personal Trainer
Andre Christopher Morris-312 Fitness
Courtney Johnson - Fit by C Personal and Group Fitness Training
Ezell Luke Owens - Versatile Action Fitness

Best Female Personal Trainer
Deana Taylor - Finally Fit
Doris Milam Webb - Balancing Fitness bodies
Sherika Norris Holmes - Sherika Fitness

Best Meal Plan/Prep
Doris Milam Webb
Keisha Thompson
Taste Buds Catering

Best Workout Facility
Shabazz Fitness
Sherika Fitness
Versatile Action Fitness

Best Overall in Fitness
Ezell Luke Owens - Versatile Action Fitness
Sherika Norris Holmes - Sherika Fitness
Toye Bogard - Fit Nation

Best Baked Goods
Cupcake Cutie
Erica's Sweet and Savory
Makeda's Cookies

Best BBQ
Big Bills
Bossman Pit Stop
Payne's BBQ

Best Chicken (Fried or Baked)
HM Dessert Lounge
Ms. Girleys
Ricko Kickin Chicken

Best Food Truck
901 Wings
Bossman Pit Stop
Grill Master Chew

Best Soul Food
Crock Pot
Four Way Grill
Southern Hands

Best Specialty Menu Item
Boss Man Pit Stop - Lamb Chops
H M Dessert Lounge – Brown Sugar Toffee Carmel Cake
Makeda's Cookies - Bananna Pudding

Best Wings
All Star
Best Wings of Memphis
Ching's Wings

Overall Best Food
Bossman Pit Stop
DeJaVu
HM Dessert Lounge

Best Nurse
Andrea Walker - Andrea Walker Medical
Chrisla T. Key - LeBonheur Children's Hospital
Lacretia Carroll - Le Bonheur Children's Hospital

Best Dentist/Orthodontist
Dr. Denise Mustiful-Martin - Periodontist Specialist of Memphis
Dr. Turnipseed - Dental Connections
Dr. Valencia May
Dr. Derrick Payne DDS

Best Pediatrician
Dr. Bianca Sweeten - Comprehensive Medical & Associates
Dr. Patrice Reed - Memphis Pediatrics
Dr. Zakiya Woods - Christ Community

Best Pharmacist
Dr. Andrea Walker - Fred's
Dr. Courtney Lewis
Dr. Jamie Hardy - The Lifestyle Pharmacist

Best Doctor (All Disciplines)
Angelica Eddington - Lebonheur Children's Hospital
Belvia Carter
Dwight Moore - OB GYN
Dr. Champion

Best Real Estate/Closing Attorney
Myra Hamilton - Hamilton Entertain Law
T. Kevin Bruce
Ursula Jones - Preferred Title

Best Family Law/Divorce Attorney
Carlee McCullough
LaQuita Stokes - Stokes & Glass Law Firm
Larry Willams

Best Overall Attorney
Carlee McCullough - McCullough Law
LaQuita Stokes - Stokes & Glass Law Firm
Terita Hewlett - Hewlett Law Firm

Best Television News Anchor or Personality
Kontji Anthony - Action News 5
Mearl Purvis - Fox13
Stephanie Scurlock - WREG News Channel 3

Best Radio DJ or Personality
Big Sue
Bobby O Jay
Devin Steel
Stan Bell


Best Radio Talk Show Host
Stormy Taylor
The Bev Johnson Show - Bev Johnson
What's Happening Myron - Myron Mays

Best Local Media Personality
Claudia Barr - News Channel 3
Michael Adrian Davis - 88.5
Thaddeus Matthews

Best Banker
Ekena Tucker - Bank of America
Erin Henderson - Regions
Tara Stewart - Regions
Whitney Williams - First Tennessee

Best Tax Service
Better Days Financial Services - Monica Kegler
Brinson Tax Service - Selma Brinson
TaxShield Service - Monique Huggins

Best Insurance Agent
Cynthia Scales - Allstate
Realis Sanders - Allstate
Ron Willis - State Farm

Best Financial Advisor
LIFE Financial
Memphis CPA Group
Sherita Goodman

Best DJ
DJ Houston
DJ Kutta
DJ SupermaN
DJ 1Luv

Best Female Solo Artist
Charisse Ashley Mackey
Karen Brown
Tameka "Big Baby" Goodman

Best Male Solo Artist
Carlos Strong
Chris Barnes
Devin Cruther

Best Band (Music)
Love Theory
Memphis B.B.King AllStars
Soul 7 Band

Best Musical Group
Jerome Chism & BB King Allstars
PC Band
Underground Band

Best Overall in Music (Solo Artist or Group)
Jerome Chism
Karen Brown
Will Graves

Best in Serving Youth
BSW
Dream Kidz
Heal The Hood Foundation Of Memphis
Lyrikal Jenkins

Best Overall Non-Profit
A World of Miracles - LaTrosica Wilson
Church Girls Rock - Marcus Malone
Heal the Hood - Ladell Beamon

Best Detailing/Car Wash
Gifted Handz Extreme - Ken Thomas Jr.
J & J Mobile Detailing DeShun Banks
Tri-State Clean Pressure Washing - Kontar Maclin

Best Event Planner
Bianca Howard - Events by Soiree
Carin Maloone - Writeous Soul
Stephanie Townsend - Everlasting Events & Designs

Best Lawn Care Service
Custom Cuts Lawn Care & Landscaping-Harold Hall
Jay Parham
Payne's Lawn Service - Earnest Payne

Best Make-Up Artist
Britaine' Bell - True Beauty Artistry
Nikki Channel - Facegyrl X Nikki Channel
Sheena Hinds - Shenna's House of Hair and Make-Up
Zaniesha Davis - Makeup By Zi

Best Photographer
April Tolbert - Tolbert Photography
Erica Arekah Dunlap - Arekah The Goddess Photography
Greg Moore

Best Realtor
Lisa Townsend - Realty One
Patrick Newman - RP Newman Realty
Sherry Scott Chambers - Crye-Leike

Best Branding or Marketing
Bubble Bistro - Andrea Johnson
Hair Kingdom
What's Happening Myron - Myron Mays

Best Humorous Posts
Big Peaches - Cooper Davenport
Comedian Poundcake - Demario Hollowell
Love Live Laugh Entertainment - Christopher Ingram

Best Informative Posts
LeNora Millen - LeNora Millen Books
Pearl Walker - Memphis Raise Your Expectations
Thaddeus Matthews

Best Inspirational Posts
Carin Malone - Writeous Soul
JB Smiley, Jr. - SmileySpeaks
Rev. Earle J. Fisher

Best Social Media Posts Overall
Big Peaches - Cooper Davenport
Demario Hollowell
Memphis Job Connection -Torrey Harris & Paul Johnson

Best Local Restaurant
Central BBQ
Huey's
Jack Pirtles

Best Bank
Bank Of America
First Tennessee Bank
Wells Fargo

Best Media Outlet
Fox13
WMC TV
WREG

Best Car Dealership
Autonation Honda
Jim Kerras - Kerras Car Central
Lexus of Memphis

Best Hospital
Baptist East Hospital
LeBonheur Hospital
Methodist Hospital

2016 SPONSORS
Cigna

Sponsorship and advertising opportunities are available call 901.523.1818

© . Best In Black Awards. All Rights Reserved.
info@bestinblackmemphis.com \ For More Information: (901) 523-1818

Website Designed by Control Alt Designs
This is the right slidebar content